English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
stern drive [correct]
OBS: In this type of boat, the engine is located in the boat and the drive shaft runs through the rear bull or stern. The propeller is mounted on the end of the shaft.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur semi-hors-bord [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une embarcation à moteur intérieur, qui lui est doté d'un arbre qui traverse la coque dans sa partie arrière, et sur lequel est montée l'hélice.