English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Masonry Materials)
tile [noun]
DEF: In the refractories industry, a large shape of thin cross-section in which the large faces are square or rectangular and the length of the sides is not less than that of a standard square.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Matériaux de maçonnerie)
carreau [masculine noun]; dalle [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie des réfractaires, une grande brique de faible épaisseur dont les grandes faces sont carrées ou rectangulaires et dont la longueur des côtés est au moins égale à celle d'une brique normale.