English (Signage; Federal Administration)
tile [correct]
DEF: A signage term which refers to an assembly consisting of a die-cut character positioned on a backing paper trimmed to include the prescribed space on either side of the character.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
carreau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme de signalisation qui désigne un ensemble comprenant un caractère découpé à l'emporte-pièce et son support de papier rogné de manière à inclure l'espace requis de chaque côté du caractère.