English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
orb [correct]; orb input device [correct]
DEF: A 6 degrees of freedom input device in the shape of a small sphere, the size of a billiard ball, set in a base, like a joystick. It can be pushed, pulled, and rotated.
CONT: In some ways, the orb is a better control device than the glove. The glove is indispensable in establishing your sense of presence and giving you a literal handle for manipulating the virtual world, but the orb is far easier to use for naviagion in cyberspace.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
globe [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de saisie par globe [correct, masculine noun]