English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
punched card reader [correct]; card reader [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit that reads or senses the holes in a punched card, transforming the data from the hole patterns to electric signals.
OBS: card reader: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de cartes perforées [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de cartes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe d'entrée qui lit ou détecte les trous d'une carte perforée et transforme en signaux électriques les configurations de trous représentant les données.
OBS: lecteur de cartes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lectora de tarjetas [correct, feminine noun]; lectora de fichas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; lectora de tarjetas perforadas [correct, feminine noun]; lectora de fichas perforadas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; lector de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]; lector de fichas perforadas [correct, masculine noun]; unidad lectora de tarjetas [correct, feminine noun]; unidad lectora de fichas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; unidad de lectura de tarjetas [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de lectura de fichas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Dispositivo que lee o siente las perforaciones hechas en las tarjetas (fichas), transformando los datos desde patrones de perforaciones a pulsos eléctricos para ser usados como entrada por otro dispositivo, generalmente una computadora (ordenador) digital.