English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
corn gluten meal [correct]; CGM [correct]
DEF: The dried residue from corn after the larger part of the starch and germ have been removed and the bran separated by the process employed in the wet milling manufacture of corn starch or syrup, or by enzymatic treatment of the endosperm.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fin gluten de maïs [correct, masculine noun]; aliment protéique de maïs [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
alimento de gluten de maíz [correct, masculine noun]; pienso de gluten de maíz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Producto que] se obtiene en el proceso de fraccionamiento del maíz por vía húmeda y es aquella parte del grano que permanece tras la extracción de la mayor cantidad posible de almidón, gluten y germen.
OBS: En su obtención industrial se requiere calor para los procesos de maceración del grano y de desecación del producto final.