English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
pillbox antenna [correct]; pill box antenna; pill box aerial
DEF: A cylindrical parabolic reflector enclosed by two plates perpendicular to the cylinder and spaced to permit propagation of only one mode in the desired direction of polarization.
OBS: It is fed on the focal line.
OBS: Do not confuse with "cheese antenna" in which the plates are so spaced that more than one mode can be propagated in the desired direction of polarization.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en D [feminine noun]; antenne pill-box [feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne constituée d'un réflecteur hertzien formé d'une portion de cylindre parabolique limitée par deux plaques parallèles relativement rapprochées et perpendiculaires aux génératrices, et d'une source primaire placée sur la ligne focale ou dans son voisinage.