English (Mountain Sports)
tarp [correct]
DEF: Protective mat serving as a base of operations for rope from which to belay and protects the rope from sand and other harmful substances on the ground. [Definition proposed by Mountain Equipment Co-op in Toronto]
CONT: Concealed in [an] elongate stuff bag is a 4' x 5' nylon oxford tarp -- your new base of operations! After a climbing session, flake your rope back onto the tarp, roll into the sack and compress ...
French (Sports de montagne)
tapis à corde [correct, masculine noun]; tapis pour corde [masculine noun]; tapis housse [masculine noun]
DEF: Tapis qui recueille votre corde en vrac, et la protège des salissures du sol.
CONT: [...] pour préserver les qualités de la corde, toujours utiliser un sac à corde ou un tapis pour garder une corde propre.