English (Biochemistry)
1H-purin-6-amine [correct, see observation]; adenine [correct]; A [correct]; ADE [correct]; A; 6-aminopurine [correct]; 6-amino-1H-purine [correct]; 6-amino-3H-purine [correct]; 6-amino-9H-purine [correct]; 1,6-dihydro-6-iminopurine [correct]; 1,6-dihydro-6-imino-9H-purine [correct]; 3,6-dihydro-6-iminopurine [correct]; Leuco-4 [correct]; vitamin B4 [correct]; adeninimine [correct]
DEF: A purine derivative [which constitutes] one of the major component bases of nucleotides and the nucleic acids DNA and RNA.
OBS: 1H-purin-6-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation USAF CB-18.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H5N5
French (Biochimie)
1H-purine-6-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; adénine [correct, feminine noun]; A [correct, feminine noun]; ADE [correct, feminine noun]; A; 6-aminopurine [correct, feminine noun]; 6-amino-1H-purine [correct, feminine noun]; 6-amino-3H-purine [correct, feminine noun]; 6-amino-9H-purine [correct, feminine noun]; 1,6-dihydro-6-iminopurine [correct, feminine noun]; 1,6-dihydro-6-imino-9H-purine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,6-dihydro-6-iminopurine [correct, feminine noun]; Leuco-4 [correct, masculine noun]; vitamine B4 [correct, feminine noun]; amino-6-purine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Base purique constituant l'une] des quatre bases azotées entrant dans la constitution des molécules d'acides nucléiques.
OBS: 1H-purine-6-amine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Sa base complémentaire, dans la double hélice de l'ADN, est la thymine, et c'est l'uracile au niveau des molécules d'ARN.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H5N5
Spanish (Bioquímica)
adenina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base nitrogenada que forma parte de molécula de los ácidos ribonucleicos y desoxirribonucleicos.
OBS: Una de las cuatro bases que forman los nucleósidos que conforman un filamento de ADN. Los otros son citosina, guanina y timina.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H5N5