English (Pharmacology; Symptoms (Medicine))
adverse drug reaction [correct]; ADR [correct]; adverse drug effect [correct]; ADE [correct]; ADE
DEF: A response to a drug that is noxious and unintended and occurs at doses normally used in [humans] for the prophylaxis, diagnosis or therapy of disease, or for modification of physiological function.
French (Pharmacologie; Symptômes (Médecine))
effet indésirable du médicament [correct, masculine noun]; EIM [correct, masculine noun]; réaction indésirable à un médicament [correct, feminine noun]; RIM [correct, feminine noun]; RIM; réaction indésirable à une drogue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction nocive et imprévue à un médicament qui survient à des doses normalement utilisées chez [l'humain] pour la prophylaxie, le diagnostic ou le traitement d'une maladie, ou pour la modification [d'une] fonction physiologique.
OBS: réaction indésirable à une drogue : Le terme «réaction indésirable à une drogue» est correct uniquement dans le contexte de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues.
Spanish (Farmacología; Síntomas (Medicina))
reacción adversa [correct, feminine noun]; efecto adverso [correct, masculine noun]; efecto indeseado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno indeseable o tóxico que es producido por un fármaco.
CONT: Los efectos adversos se pueden presentar con las dosis indicadas o habituales, mientras que los efectos tóxicos se relacionan con dosis mayores a las indicadas para el tratamiento de la enfermedad.