English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
ambipolar diffusion equation [correct]
CONT: Two new models of power diodes are being implemented to obtain more accurate simulations. The first model is based on the solution of the ambipolar diffusion equation (ADE), and the second on the lumped-charge approach.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
équation de diffusion ambipolaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Devant la nécessité d'une modélisation précise du comportement électrique des composants de puissance où le mécanisme du transport dynamique des charges dans le cristal est de nature distribuée, l'équipe Leturcq du groupe CIP avait proposé une méthode numérique originale de l'équation de diffusion ambipolaire qui régit ce transport.