English (Law of the Sea)
proclamation [correct, noun]
CONT: The rights of the coastal State over the continental shelf do not depend on occupation, effective or notional, or on any express proclamation.
French (Droit de la mer)
proclamation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les droits de l'État côtier sur le plateau continental sont indépendants de l'occupation effective ou fictive, aussi bien que de toute proclamation expresse.
Spanish (Derecho del mar)
declaración [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los derechos del Estado ribereño sobre la plataforma continental son independientes de su ocupación real o ficticia, así como de toda declaración expresa.