English (Plastics Manufacturing; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
flash trimmer [correct]; deflasher; deflashing trimming machine; deburring trimming machine; overflow trimming machine; deburrer; trimming machine; deflashing equipment; trim press; trimming press
CONT: On bottles with handles, the flash is most often removed in a downstream trim press. In this press, the bottle is held in a contoured nest where a punch, also countered, knocks off the tail, handle, and top flash. The flash cut from the bottle by the mold pinch-off is held in place by a very thin membrane.
CONT: Uniloy 350R2 eight-head intermittent extrusion blow-molder for the manufacture of 2 L (half gallon) handled milk bottles. ... Also shown is the flash trimmer.
OBS: Flash on molded plastic parts is that small amount of excess material which flows out through the parting line where the mold halves meet. Tumbling equipment may be used to remove the flash on simple parts while pressure blasting may be used for a great variety of parts.
French (Plasturgie; Techniques industrielles)
machine à ébavurer [feminine noun]; ébarbeuse [feminine noun]; presse à ébarber [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
máquina de desbarbado [feminine noun]