English (Special Packaging)
foil-based lidstock; foil-based lid stock
DEF: A type of aluminum foil lidding film used in the heat sealing process of trays and similar small containers.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
film d'operculage à base d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film d'emballage à base d'aluminium employé pour la fabrication des opercules servant au thermoscellage des barquettes et petits contenants.