English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
foil seal [correct]; foil closure [correct]; foil membrane lid; aluminum foil closure; foil-based membrane seal; foil-based lidstock; foil
DEF: A peelable closure that comprises a membrane of aluminum foil adhered to the top end of a container used as a final means of closure or as an innerseal.
OBS: All the terms mentioned after "foil seal" and "foil closure" on this record relate to the same concept but we cannot guarantee that they are official expressions.
OBS: The term "foil" was taken from the technical documentation supplied by REMY, a packaging company from France.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
opercule en aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; opercule à base d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; opercule alu [masculine noun]
DEF: Découpe en aluminium mince servant à la fermeture de petits récipients. On retrouve ce dispositif employé seul (cas de certains pots de yoghourt par exemple) ou encore surmonté d'une capsule ou d'un couvercle.
OBS: Le concept d'opercule prend en compte la structure en feuille du matériau fixé généralement par collage ou soudage sur le contenant lui-même (...)