English (Oil Production)
pore size [correct]
CONT: Investigations to determine pore size of reservoir media have shown the smaller pores to be of the same magnitude as the polymer molecule. A mercury porosimeter test ... on a Berea sandstone showed about 14% of the pore volume to be less than 1 micron in diameter ...
French (Production pétrolière)
dimension des pores [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les laboratoires pétroliers se sont intéressés aux solutions de polymère en tant que fluide de balayage de l'huile en place dans les réservoirs [...] de nombreuses études [ont porté] sur l'écoulement en milieu poreux dans des conditions où la taille des macromolécules n'est pas négligeable par rapport aux dimensions des pores.