English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction); Construction Site Equipment)
depth of penetration; penetration depth
CONT: The number of shanks used depends on the size of the tractor, the depth of penetration desired, the resistance of the material being ripped, and the degree of breakage of the material desired.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction); Matériel de chantier)
profondeur de défoncement [feminine noun]
CONT: La pénétration et le maintien de la profondeur de défoncement ont une grande importance. Sans pénétration de la dent, il n'y a pas de défoncement possible.