English (Conductors and Resistors)
penetration depth
DEF: The thickness of an imaginary surface layer, assumed to carry throughout its cross section a direct uniform current of the same effective value as the actual current, of the same material as the conductor, and dissipating through Joule effect the same heat per unit of external surface.
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
profondeur de pénétration [feminine noun]