English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
co-ownership [correct]
CONT: Co-ownership occurs where several persons are entitled to the possession, user and benefit of one thing, "pro indiviso", no one being entitled to any specific part of it, and the right of user of each being subject to a similar right in the others; as in the case of joint tenancy and tenancy in common ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1301)
OBS: There are several forms of co-ownership, each one having unique legal characteristics. The forms of co-ownership most commonly recognized ... are tenancy in common, joint tenancy, tenancy by the entirety, community property, condominium, cooperative, and partnership property. (Reilly, 1977, p. 105)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
copropriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: copropriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).