English (Property Law (civil law))
indivision [correct]; undivided co-ownership [correct]; co-ownership; undivided ownership
CONT: Undivided co-ownership of a property begins informally when several persons, the undivided co-owners, acquire ownership of the same property. However, where an immovable is involved, it is in the interests of the undivided co-owners to draw up and register a formal agreement among themselves.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
indivision [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une chose appartenant à plusieurs copropriétaires est dans l'indivision [...] lorsque le droit de chaque propriétaire porte sur l'ensemble (et non une portion déterminée) de la chose commune.