English (Remote Control (Telecommunications); Processing of Mineral Products)
remote control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The initiation of control operations for a process or machine at a point remote from the motive power.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Préparation des produits miniers)
commande à distance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lancement des opérations de commande pour un processus ou une machine en un point éloigné de la source énergétique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.