English (Electrical Components; Television (Radioelectricity))
remote controller [correct]; remote control [correct, noun]; remote-control unit [correct]; remote-control device [correct]; remote [correct, noun]
DEF: A device used to control an apparatus or a machine from a distance.
CONT: Already more than 10 million households have 2 remote-control units and 3 million have 3 or more. Even a modest entertainment center - a cable-TV box, a television, a VCR - can put three remotes on the coffee-table.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télécommande [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de commande à distance [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de contrôle à distance [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Équipement assurant la] transmission à distance d'un signal déclenchant l'exécution d'un ordre par un dispositif.
OBS: télécommande : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.