English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports and Casual Wear; Sports (General))
shirt [correct]; jersey [correct]; team shirt [correct]
DEF: Item of clothing covering the upper part of the body, whose colour distinguishes the two teams.
CONT: The type of shirt, or jersey, worn for soccer is not laid down by the rules. The material, and whether you wear long or short sleeves, will depend largely on the climate.
OBS: "Team shirt" is a baseball term and all entries are soccer and general sports terms.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Sports (Généralités))
maillot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vêtement qui couvre le haut du corps et dont la couleur permet de distinguer les deux équipes.
CONT: Aucune règle précise ne régit le type de maillot porté par les joueurs. Le tissu et la longueur des manches dépendent du climat.
CONT: Le gardien de buts doit porter un maillot de couleur différente afin qu'il soit facile de le distinguer des autres joueurs et de l'arbitre.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ropa de deporte e informal; Deportes (Generalidades))
camiseta [correct, feminine noun]