English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
cord/tricot [correct]; warp-knitted locknit [correct]; tricot jersey [obsolete]; jersey [obsolete]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a cord lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
drap/tricot [correct, masculine noun]; drap sur tricot [correct, masculine noun]; charmeuse [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; tricot indémaillable [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; demi-drap sur demi-simple [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]