English (Artificial Intelligence)
similarity-based generalization [correct]
DEF: A method of generalization that explores similarities and differences between examples of the same concepts (interexample similarities) in order to create a description characterizing or explaining all examples of that concept.
OBS: Compare to constraint-based generalization.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
généralisation par similarités [correct, feminine noun]; généralisation par examen de similarités [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Généralisation de concept qui décrit toutes les instances d'un concept donné en explorant leurs similarités et différences.
OBS: Voir généralisation, et généralisation par examen de contraintes.