English (Security Devices; Phraseology)
activate an alarm [correct]
CONT: The employee ... shall activate an alarm in the event of faulty operation of the ventilation equipment.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Phraséologie)
actionner un dispositif d'alarme [correct]
OBS: Règlement du Canada sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail.