English (Optics)
stimulated Raman effect [correct]; stimulated Raman scattering
CONT: Stimulated Raman effect. The mechanism of the stimulated Raman effect depends on the coherent pumping of the molecules of the sample into an excited vibrational plate by the powerful electric field of the laser beam. ... In addition to its high intensity and its coherence, there are other new features of stimulated Raman scattering. ... the stimulated Raman effect usually contains only one frequency. ... which is the laser frequency minus exactly twice the frequency of vibrational mode that is being scattered. ... Another striking and unusual effect in stimulated Raman scattering is the excitation of intense anti-Stokes radiation.
French (Optique)
effet Raman stimulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effets raman non linéaires. (...) Effet hyper Raman, effet Raman stimulé, effet Raman inverse.