English (Statistics)
centred random variable
OBS: A random variable the expectation of which equals zero. NOTE - If the random variable X has an expectation equal to E(X), the corresponding centred variate is X - E(X).
French (Statistique)
variable aléatoire centrée
OBS: Variable aléatoire dont l'espérance mathématique est égale à zéro. NOTE - Si la variable aléatoire X a pour espérance mathématique E(X), la variable centrée correspondante est X - E(X).