English (Television Arts; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
program time [correct]; program period [correct]
CONT: Between general elections the Corporation makes program time available to political parties represented in the House of Commons and the provincial legislatures so that they may explain their positions on issues of interest directly to the citizens they represent.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
temps d'émission [correct, masculine noun]; période d'émission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hors des campagnes électorales générales, CBC/Radio-Canada offre du temps d'émission gratuit aux partis politiques représentés à la Chambre des communes et aux Assemblées législatives provinciales afin que les partis puissent expliquer directement leurs positions aux citoyens qu'ils représentent.