English (Probability (Statistics); Mathematics)
probability function [correct]; frequency function
DEF: Mathematical function that indicates exactly the distribution of propabilities of a random variable.
OBS: The graph of a probability function is called the probability curve.
OBS: the function p(X) which has the respective values ... p/in/k for X equals ... X/in/K is called the probability function or frequency function of X.
OBS: probability function: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques)
fonction de probabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction mathématique qui indique exactement la distribution de probabilités d'une variable aléatoire.
OBS: Dans le cas absolument discontinu où la variable X est discrète, c'est la fonction P (X égale x) égale p(x), probabilité pour que la v. a. X soit égale à x.
OBS: Le graphique d'une fonction de probabilités s'appelle courbe de probabilités.
OBS: fonction de probabilité : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Matemáticas)
función de probabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función matemática que indica exactamente la distribución de probabilidades de una variable aleatoria.
OBS: El gráfico de una función de probabilidades se llama curva de probabilidades.
OBS: función de probabilidad: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.