English (Police)
footprint [correct]; footmark [correct]
DEF: The imprint or impression of a foot or the shoe a person is wearing. Such an imprint may be made on a solid surface by dirt, grease, blood, etc. adhering to the foot or shoe thus creating visible tracks, or as impressions in a soft surface such as the ground.
French (Police)
trace de pas [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte de pas [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte de pied [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On trouve des traces de pas dans la boue, la terre meuble, la poussière, la neige même. Pour les conserver, il faut les couvrir avec une caisse, un vase, un pot, c'est-à-dire avec un objet plus large, de forme concave.
OBS: empreinte de pied : terme généralement employé au pluriel.
Spanish (Policía)
pisada [correct, feminine noun]