English (Track and Field)
footprint [correct]
CONT: The long jump took place in a rectangular pit, an area of soft soil about fifty feet long that was raked smooth so that footprints could be easily distinguished. A jump did not count unless both footprints showed.
CONT: Immediately beyond the take-off line there shall be placed a board of plasticine or other suitable material for recording the athlete's footprint when he has foot-faulted.
French (Athlétisme)
empreinte du pied [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour le triple saut [...] Une planche couverte de plasticine, située immédiatement après la ligne d'appel, est destinée à retenir l'empreinte du pied de l'athlète afin d'aider à constater les fautes.
CONT: Immédiatement après la ligne d'appel, on placera une planche couverte de plasticine ou d'une autre substance appropriée afin de retenir l'empreinte du pied de l'athlète quand il fait une faute de pied.