English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cycling)
contact area [correct]; footprint [correct]; contact surface [correct]
DEF: The amount of the tire's tread contacting the road surface.
OBS: The contact area between the wheel and soil has fundamental importance on predicting traction and in the study of soil compaction.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Cyclisme)
aire de contact [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte [correct, feminine noun]; aire de contact au sol [correct, feminine noun]; surface de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À mesure que la vitesse diminue, l'empreinte du pneu (la surface de la bande de roulement en contact avec la surface de la route) augmente, ce qui assure une meilleure adhérence.