English (Civil Engineering; Construction Engineering (Military))
footprint [correct]
DEF: Something traced or drawn (as a traced or lightly marked line) as ... the ground plan of a fortified work....
French (Génie civil; Génie construction (Militaire))
tracé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jalonnement sur le sol des lignes d'un ouvrage [fortifié].