English (Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
footprint [correct]
DEF: The portion of the Earth's surface covered by the signal from a communications satellite.
CONT: Since the Anik C-3 footprints can provide half-Canada coverage, either east or west, these services are generally receivable over a larger area than they are currently authorized to serve.
French (Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
empreinte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Périmètre décrivant l'aire dans laquelle un signal par satellite peut être capté.
CONT: Empreinte du faisceau d'une antenne.
OBS: empreinte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
Spanish (Teledetección; Naves espaciales)
huella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la superficie terrestre que abarca la cobertura del satélite.
OBS: Un satélite puede transportar varias antenas, por lo cual puede tener varias huellas.