English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
footprint [correct]; foot print [correct]; foot print area; area
DEF: The area needed on a substrate for a component or element.
OBS: Usually refers to a specific geometric pattern of a chip.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
encombrement [correct, masculine noun]; place occupée [feminine noun]; pas [masculine noun]
DEF: Dimensions, volume qu'un composant micro-électronique occupe en surface du circuit intégré.
OBS: Généralement les composants sont implantés selon une grille fondamentale.