English (Layout of the Workplace; Computer Hardware)
footprint [correct]
DEF: The amount of floor or desk space required by a device.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Matériel informatique)
encombrement [correct, masculine noun]; place occupée [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d'un pupitre, d'un bureau, ou d'un étage qui est occupée par un dispositif.