English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unlicensed [correct]; unauthorized [correct]
DEF: Done or undertaken without license or permission ...
CONT: Instead of a patent holder's interest in an unlicensed patent, the better analogy is to the Federal Government's interest in an unissued patent.
CONT: The Court found that Mr. Lynt wrongly used client secrets and confidences to file an unauthorized patent application listing himself as a co-inventor.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
non autorisé [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement a l'intention de modifier la loi pour rendre compatible avec l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du Commerce] les conditions d'octroi d'un brevet non autorisé.