English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unlicensed [correct, adjective]; unpatented [correct, adjective]; non-patented [correct, adjective]
CONT: A non-patented medicine is a drug that is not protected by a patent, including generic drugs and some brand name drugs.
CONT: Where any person passes any unpatented product off as patented product or passes any unpatented process off as patented process, such person shall be ordered by the administrative authority for patent affairs to stop the passing off, correct it publicly, and pay a fine.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
non breveté [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un médicament non breveté est un médicament qui ne bénéficie pas de la protection d'un brevet. Les médicaments génériques et certains médicaments de marque s'inscrivent dans cette catégorie de médicaments.