English (Statistics)
method of scoring [correct]
OBS: an iterative method used to calculate or approximate the maximum likelihood estimator (MLE); it is based on the score function.
French (Statistique)
méthode de la fonction de caractérisation [feminine noun]
OBS: méthode d'itération qui repose sur la fonction de caractérisation (score function); sert à résoudre les équations de vraisemblance.