English (Animal Husbandry)
cross-nursing [correct]; cross-fostering [correct]
DEF: The transfer of young from one dam to another, usually to equalize numbers in litters of approximately the same age.
OBS: Commonly practised in rearing piglets and calves.
French (Élevage des animaux)
allaitement croisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Type d'allaitement où les veaux tètent indifféremment plusieurs vaches et les vaches acceptent plusieurs veaux même s'ils ne sont pas à elles.