English (Animal Behaviour)
cross-fostering [correct]
CONT: In cross-fostering, young or eggs of one species are placed with or under the care of breeding pairs of another species.
French (Comportement animal)
adoption interspécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adoption interspécifique se distingue de l'adoption simple ou intraspécifique par le fait que les jeunes ou les œufs d'une espèce sont confiés à un couple d'une autre espèce.