English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of first refusal [correct]
OBS: The grant of a right of pre-emption entitles the grantee to become a preferred purchaser if and when the grantor decides to sell his land. A right of this kind is sometimes termed a right of first refusal, which is something of a misnomer since the grantee contracts for the opportunity to accept an offer rather than an opportunity to refuse one. (Barnsley, p. 41)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de premier refus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de premier refus : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).