English (Nervous System)
rhaphe [correct, less frequent]; raphe [correct, Latin]
DEF: A general term for the line of union of the halves of various symmetrical parts.
French (Système nerveux)
raphé [correct, masculine noun]; raphe [Latin]
DEF: Ligne médiane, unissant les moitiés, généralement symétriques, d'une structure anatomique.
CONT: Noyau dorsal du raphé mésencéphalique.