English (General Vocabulary)
dialogue [correct]
DEF: Communication or interchange of ideas or opinions, especially between individuals or groups having opposing or very different viewpoints.
OBS: Discussion between political groups, as in "East-West dialogue".
French (Vocabulaire général)
dialogue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contact et discussion entre deux parties à la recherche d'un accord.
CONT: Le dialogue Nord-Sud (entre pays riches et pays pauvres).