English (Glass Manufacturing)
heat-up [correct]; heating-up [correct]; warming-up [correct]
CONT: The campaign life of your glass furnace greatly depends on a successful heat-up ... A uniform heat-up will eliminate the problems experienced with traditional heating methods, such as local hot-spots and differential expansion in the furnace walls and crown.
French (Fabrication du verre)
attrempage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage progressif et contrôlé d’un four verrier lors de sa mise en service.
OBS: attrempage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.