English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
preliminary [correct, noun]; pre-race warm-up [correct]; preliminary warm-up [correct]
DEF: The warm-up given to a horse on the track just prior to its race.
CONT: And after the post parade is over, you'll generally get at least 4 or 5 other views of every horse during the 10-minute pre-race warm-up.
OBS: Runners are usually let out onto the track around ten minutes before the start of a race to warm up.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mise en train [correct, feminine noun]; réchauffement [correct, masculine noun]; sortie préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements exécutés par les chevaux entre la parade et le départ et consistant en courts sprints.
PHR: Période de réchauffement.