English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
warmup [correct]; warm-up [correct, standardized]; warming up [correct]
DEF: Period necessary for an engine to attain the temperature required for normal operation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: A transmission-fluid temperature algorithm maintains peak shift quality by adjusting shifting action after cold starts and during warmup.
CONT: Engine warmup, engine warming up.
OBS: warm-up: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
mise en action [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mise en température [correct, feminine noun]; réchauffement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période nécessaire pour qu'un moteur à allumage commandé atteigne la température requise pour fonctionner normalement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Mise en température du moteur, réchauffement du moteur.
OBS: mise en action : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
calentamiento [correct, masculine noun]