English (Employment Benefits; Public Service; Corporate Management (General))
severance pay [correct, officially approved]; separation pay [correct]; termination allowance [correct]; termination pay [correct]; separation allowance [correct]; separation gratuity [correct]; separation payment [correct]; termination payment [correct]; leaving award; termination grant; golden handshake; exit compensation package
DEF: A lump-sum payment by the employer to an employee whose employment is permanently ended.
OBS: severance pay: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
indemnité de départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemnité de cessation d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de fin d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; allocation de fin d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; prime de départ [correct, feminine noun]; gratification de fin de service [feminine noun]; cadeau d'adieu [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme versée en une seule fois par l'État à tout agent qui quitte définitivement la fonction publique.
OBS: Ces termes s'appliquent également à toute somme versée à un salarié par son employeur au moment où il quitte son emploi.
OBS: indemnité de départ : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Función pública; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
indemnización por despido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad con que el patrono compensa a un trabajador en el momento de darle el cese en su puesto de trabajo.