English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drunk [correct, adjective]; inebriated [correct, adjective]; hammered [correct, adjective, familiar]; wasted [correct, adjective, familiar]; plastered [correct, adjective, familiar]; three sheets to the wind [correct, familiar]; crocked [correct, adjective, familiar]
DEF: Intoxicated with alcoholic liquor to the point of impairment of physical and mental faculties.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
ivre [correct]; soûl [correct, adjective]; saoul [correct, adjective, obsolete]; bourré [correct, adjective, familiar]; paqueté [correct, adjective, Quebec, familiar]
DEF: Qui est physiquement et mentalement troublé par l'absorption excessive d'alcool.