English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Fashion and Styles (Clothing); Sewing Notions)
dress form [correct]; mannequin [correct]; manikin [correct]; lay figure [correct]; figure
DEF: A wooden figure or model of the human figure used by tailors, dress designers, etc., for fitting or making clothes.
CONT: The original dress forms were shapeless, willow-caned, woven mounds that were padded to individual specifications. The more recent dress forms are made of metal, canvas, and handmolded papier-mâché, with collapsible shoulders and armplates that allow the garment to be slipped freely over the form.
OBS: Lay figures are used by artists and for window displays.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Mode; Articles et accessoires de couture)
mannequin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moulage ou armature servant de support pour la confection et les essayages de vêtements.