English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
stand pipe [correct]; standpipe [correct]
DEF: The vertical pipe rising along the side of the derrick or mast that joins the mud pump to the rotary hose and through which mud is pumped.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
colonne montante [correct, feminine noun]