English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
wheel dresser [correct, officially approved]; grinding wheel dresser [correct]; wheel-dresser; dresser; abrasive wheel dresser
DEF: A tool for cleaning, resharpening, and restoring the mechanical accuracy of the cutting faces of grinding wheels.
OBS: Dressing is the operation of cleaning or restoring the sharpness of the wheel face that has become dulled or loaded with material being ground.
OBS: There are several types of wheel dressers: diamond-point, rotary-type, star-type, etc.
OBS: wheel dresser: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Meulage (Usinage))
dresseur [correct, masculine noun]; dresse-meule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dresseur à meule [masculine noun]; décrasse-meule [masculine noun]; décrasseuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil servant au nettoyage, au réaffûtage et à la remise en état du mécanisme de précision des surfaces tranchantes d'une meule.
OBS: dresse-meule : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).