English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
dresser; buffet-dresser
DEF: A little buffet ... divided into two parts, the lower being used for storing food and utensils, and the top for displaying faience and pewter. (A Guide to Canadian Furniture, 1968, p. 151).
CONT: The dresser could have as many as six shelves; the number varied with the owner's social position. (Dictionary of Furniture, 1985, p. 39).
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
vaisselier [masculine noun]; buffet-vaisselier [masculine noun]
DEF: Buffet surmonté d'étagères sur lesquelles on dispose la vaisselle.