English (Commercial Fishing)
codend chafer [correct]; chafer [correct]; chafing gear [correct]; false belly [correct]
DEF: Replaceable material (hides, old netting, etc.) fixed to [the] underside of the [trawl] codend for protection against [abrasion damage] on the sea bed.
French (Pêche commerciale)
tablier de cul de chalut [correct, masculine noun]; tablier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de renfort en filet, en cuir, en toile armée glissée sous le cul du chalut pour éviter la détérioration de l'engin sur les aspérités du fond.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
parpalla [feminine noun]