English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
chafer [correct]; chafer strip [correct]; bead chafer [correct]; chafer fabric
DEF: A [strip] ... protecting [the] bead area [of a tire] from rim chafing and mounting damage.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bandelette talon [correct, feminine noun]