English (Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
egg slicer [correct]
DEF: A device used to slice evenly a hard-cooked egg. Usually the egg is fitted into a shallow depression and a grid of fine parallel equally-uniform slices.
French (Équipement ménager (Généralités))
coupe-œufs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil composé de deux parties vissées entre elles. La partie inférieure reçoit l'œuf et la partie supérieure, munie de fils d'aciers tendus, tranche l'œuf lorsqu'on la rabat dessus.