English (Pharmacology; Personal Esthetics)
cosmeceutical product [correct]; cosmeceutical [correct, noun]
DEF: A cosmetic product with biologically active ingredients purporting to have medical or drug-like benefits.
OBS: cosmeceutical: from the combination of "cosmetics" and "pharmaceuticals."
French (Pharmacologie; Esthétique et soins corporels)
produit cosméceutique [correct, masculine noun]; cosméceutique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit cosmétique comportant un ingrédient biologiquement actif aux prétendues propriétés thérapeutiques ou médicamenteuses.
OBS: cosméceutique : mot-valise formé à partir des mots «cosmétique» et «pharmaceutique».