English (Animal Anatomy; Morphology and General Physiology; Fish)
bioelectric organ [correct]; electric organ [correct]
CONT: [A] bioelectric organ, also called [an] electric organ, [is a] system of tissues specialized for the production and use of electrical power in a living organism. Well developed in a wide variety of fishes, both marine and freshwater, indicating an early evolutionary development, bioelectric organs probably represent a specialization of a common bioelectrical capacity of all living cells.
French (Anatomie animale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poissons)
organe électrique [correct, masculine noun]; organe électrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les torpilles, deux organes électriques volumineux sont localisés juste sous la peau. Ils sont composés de plus de 150 000 plaques électriques, semblables à de miniscules piles qui, combinées, peuvent produire une décharge atteignant 37 volts.