English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food); Biotechnology)
fat [correct]
DEF: A glyceryl ester of higher fatty acids such as stearic and palmitic. Such esters and their mixtures are solids at room temperatures and exhibit crystalline structure. Lard and tallow are examples.
CONT: There is no chemical difference between a fat and an oil, the only distinction being that fats are solid at room temperature and oils are liquid.
OBS: The term "fat" usually refers to triglycerides specifically, whereas "lipid" is all-inclusive.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Biotechnologie)
graisse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance d'origine animale (saindoux, suif, etc.) ou végétale (huile d'olive, huile de tournesol, huile de canola, etc.) servant à divers usages industriels et domestiques.
OBS: On dit plutôt glycéride.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Biotecnología)
grasa [correct, feminine noun]; materia grasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ester glicérido de ácidos grasos altos, tales como el ácido esteárico o palmítico.
OBS: Sólida a temperatura ambiente.