English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
factory acceptance testing [correct]; FAT [correct]
CONT: Factory acceptance testing (FAT) helps verify that newly manufactured and packaged equipment meets its intended purpose. The FAT validates the operation of the equipment and makes sure the customers' purchase order specifications and all other requirements have been met.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de réception en usine [correct, masculine noun]