English (Morphology and General Physiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
basal plate
CONT: In the T-even type of phages, the tail has a basal plate carrying long slender threads.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
plaque terminale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'extrémité de la queue est constituée par uneplaque terminale, de forme hexagonale, sur laquelle sont fixés six spicules.