English (Nervous System; Cytology)
basal lamina [correct]; basal plate [correct]; lamina basalis [Latin]
DEF: Either of the pair of longitudinal zones of the embryonic neural tube ventral to the sulcus limitans, from which are developed the ventral gray columns of the spinal cord and the motor centers of the brain.
French (Système nerveux; Cytologie)
lame basale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lame ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; lamina basalis [Latin]
CONT: L'établissement de l'axe dorso-ventral du tube neural (lame alaire et lame basale) la moelle épinière des vertébrés (mise en place).
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : lame basale.
OBS: Référence de l'exemple : P. Vernier. Cours de l'École Doctorale 0381, 2000-2001.Paris.