English (Fish)
basal plate [correct]
CONT: Each [shark] scale has a disc-like, basal plate in the dermis (...)
French (Poissons)
plaque basale [correct]
CONT: Un denticule [de Sélacien] se compose d'une partie (...) interne ou plaque basale (...)