English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Botany)
basal plate
CONT: A disk of hardened stem tissue called a basal plate holds the food-storing scales together at the base of the bulb.
French (Floriculture; Botanique)
plateau [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les bulbes dits écailleux, provenant de nombreux bourgeons axillaires, qui, entourés par leurs propres écailles, forment autant de petits bulbes insérés sur le même plateau.