English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Oceanography; Naval Forces)
fathom [correct]
DEF: Unit of depth measurement (6 ft/l.83 m) that is approximately the distance between an adult man's hands when the arms are outstretched.
OBS: [It is] a common measure of ocean depths for countries using the English system of measurement.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Océanographie; Forces navales)
brasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité utilisée pour mesurer la profondeur des mers, égale à 6 pieds (1,829 m).
OBS: Cette ancienne unité de mesure varie suivant les pays et les époques.
OBS: brasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Oceanografía; Fuerzas navales)
braza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de profundidad del fondo marino equivalente a 1,67 m.