English (Metrology and Units of Measure; History of Technology)
fathom [correct]
DEF: [An old] unit of measurement [which] equals six feet.
CONT: I gave them 3 1/2 fathoms tobacco.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Histoire des techniques)
brasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne mesure de longueur correspondant au développement maximum des deux bras étendus (1,60 m environ).