English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
staling [correct]; bread staling [correct]
DEF: The complex changes that occur in bread during storage after baking that leads to loss of freshness or hardening to the point where the bread loses its eating quality.
CONT: Multiple factors contribute to staling, including moisture loss, starch retrogradation and loss of crumb cohesion. However, starch retrogradation - the reformation of starch molecules into an ordered, crystalline state - is perhaps the primary physical change associated with staling.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
rassissement [correct, masculine noun]; rassissement du pain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évolution des caractéristiques du pain au cours de sa conservation qui correspond à trois types d'altérations [...]
OBS: Modification chimique du pain causée par un entreposage prolongé.