English (Cropping Systems)
fallow [correct, noun, standardized]; fallow land [correct]
DEF: ... land that is normally used to produce crops but remains unseeded for one or more growing seasons.
OBS: ... it may or may not be plowed.
OBS: This is usually done to let the soil replenish its nutrients for a year.
OBS: fallow: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: fallow: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Systèmes de culture)
jachère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Terre] qu'on laisse reposer temporairement en ne lui faisant pas porter de récolte afin qu'elle produise ensuite abondamment.
CONT: Labourer des jachères.
OBS: jachère : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: jachère : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo)
barbecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tierra de labranza que no se siembra durante uno o más años.