English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fallowing [correct]; fallow [correct, noun]
CONT: The practice of fallow (not planting a crop for one growing season) has long been considered an effective risk management tool for producers.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
mise en jachère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pratique de mise en jachère — le fait de ne pas ensemencer au cours d'une saison de culture — est considérée depuis longtemps comme un moyen efficace de gestion de risque pour les producteurs.