English (Security; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection; Environmental Law)
physical protection [correct, standardized]; physical security
DEF: [A set of] methods and measures for preventing [the] unauthorized removal of nuclear material or for [the] detection of such removal as it occurs.
OBS: physical protection: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection; Droit environnemental)
protection physique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité matérielle [feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de] méthodes et [de] mesures pour prévenir l'enlèvement non autorisé de matière nucléaire ou pour déceler un tel enlèvement lorsqu'il se produit.
OBS: protection physique : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.