English (Protection of Life; Protection of Property; CBRNE Weapons)
physical protection [correct, NATO, standardized]; PP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The measures and equipment intended to provide protection to personnel and materiel in a chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear environment.
OBS: physical protection; PP: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des biens; Armes CBRNE)
protection physique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesures et équipements destinés à assurer la protection du personnel et du matériel dans un environnement nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique.
OBS: protection physique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.