English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizer [correct]; FER [correct]; fertilizer product [correct]
DEF: Any organic or inorganic material of natural or synthetic origin that is added to a soil to supply certain elements essential to the growth of plants.
OBS: fertilizer; FER: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais [correct, masculine noun]; FER [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout matériau organique ou minéral, d'origine naturelle ou synthétique, qu'on ajoute à un sol pour compenser les carences de certains éléments essentiels à la croissance des plantes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
abono [correct, masculine noun]; fertilizante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que se añade al suelo para aumentar su fertilidad y su capacidad de rendimiento.
CONT: Los fertilizantes sintéticos fabricados en Europa han ido reemplazando poco a poco a los fertilizantes naturales.