English (Testing and Debugging; Electronic Defects and Failures; IT Security)
frame erasure ratio [correct]; FER [correct]
OBS: A frame is defined as erased if the error detection functions in the receiver, operated in accordance with GSM 05. 03, indicate an error. For full rate speech this is the result of the 3 bit cyclic redundance check (CRC) as well as other processing functions that cause a bad frame indication (BFI).
French (Test et débogage; Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Sécurité des TI)
taux d'effacement de trame [correct, masculine noun]; FER [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
proporción de borrado de tramas [correct, feminine noun]; PBT [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de borrado de tramas [correct, feminine noun]; FER [feminine noun]; FER
DEF: Cantidad media de tramas perdidas en la transmisión.
OBS: Se dice que una trama está borrada cuando las funciones de detección de errores en el receptor, actuando de acuerdo con la norma GSM 05. 03, indican error.