English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Southern Arctic [correct]
DEF: [A terrestrial ecozone that] covers much of the northern mainland of Canada, from the Richardson Mountains in the Yukon Territory to northern Quebec.
OBS: The Southern Arctic is divided in 18 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Bas-Arctique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur environ un million de kilomètres carrés, les caractéristiques des habitats dans le Bas-Arctique sont les mêmes : broussailles rampantes, prairies humides à carex, lacs froids et limpides.
OBS: Le Bas-Arctique est une écozone qui se divise en 18 écorégions.