English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Anatomy)
crossbreed [correct, noun]; cross-breed [correct, noun]
DEF: A breed of animals (or plants) produced by crossing; a mongrel or hybrid breed.
CONT: A mule is a crossbreed, developed by crossing a horse and a donkey.
OBS: Cape Breton Development Corporation, 9th Annual Report, p. C16.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Anatomie animale)
race croisée [correct, feminine noun]; croisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chiens de race croisée possèdent souvent des caractéristiques et des traits comportementaux très intéressants et sont d'une compagnie tout aussi agréable que leurs congénères de races.
OBS: croisée (substantif maintenant accepté). Service de traduction du ministère de l'Agriculture.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Anatomía animal)
cruce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los hatos AUBRAC valorizan plenamente las tierras de alto potencial agronómico gracias a la precocidad, la conformación y el impresionante crecimiento de los ejemplares de cruce Charolais-Aubrac.