English (Environmental Management)
overexploitation [correct]; over-exploitation [correct]
DEF: The unsustainable exploitation of a renewable natural resource.
OBS: overexploitation: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale)
surexploitation [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation excessive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation excessive d'une ressource naturelle renouvelable.
OBS: Il y a plusieurs types spécifiques de surexploitation : de la pêche (overfishing), du sol (overstripping), de l'eau (overdraft), etc.
OBS: surexploitation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
sobre explotación [correct, feminine noun]; sobreexplotación [correct, feminine noun]; explotación excesiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción excesiva de un recurso por encima de su posibilidad.