English (Actuarial Practice)
actuarial basis [correct]
CONT: No by-law of a society shall empower or purport to empower any subordinate branch of the society to grant sickness benefits to any member of the branch unless the by-law makes adequate provision to secure on an actuarial basis the solvency of the sick benefit fund of the branch. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Actuariat)
base actuarielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les règlements administratifs de la société de secours ne peuvent autoriser - et ne sont pas censés le faire - une succursale secondaire à accorder des prestations de maladie à un membre de celle-ci sauf s'ils contiennent une disposition appropriée pour assurer sur une base actuarielle la solvabilité de la caisse d'assurance-maladie de la succursale. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].
Spanish (Práctica actuarial)
base actuarial [correct, feminine noun]